BACK >

CAROLINE GARCIA
b. Sydney, Australia 1988
Lives and works in New York

To download a .pdf version, click here


Solo Exhibitions & Performances:

2018 BARRIO // BARYO SOUNDSYSTEM, (with Lucreccia Quintanilla) for Next Wave Festival, The Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Melbourne

2018 peripheral (en)vision, May Space, Sydney

2017 The Filipinx Edition, (with Athena Thebus) for First Thursdays, curated by Sancintya Simpson, The Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane

2017 Flygirl, for Channels: The Australian Video Art Festival, The Substation, Melbourne

2016 Thoughtless Extravagance, Firstdraft, Sydney

2016 Primitive Nostalgia, Centre of Contemporary Photography in association with the Virgin Australian Melbourne Fashion Festival Cultural Program Project Series, Melbourne

2016 Tropical Hypeisms, PACT Centre for Emerging Artists, Sydney


Selected Group Exhibitions & Performances:

2017-19 Moving Histories // Future Projections, curated by Diana Smith and Kelly Doley, a dLux Media Arts Exhibition by Museums and Galleries NSW, toured through NSW, VIC, QLD & NT

2018 Primavera 2018: Young Australian Artists, curated by Megan Robson, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney (upcoming November)

2018 Meditation on a Bone: Albert Tucker beyond the Modern, curated by Glenn Barkley, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne

2018 The Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship Exhibition, UNSW Galleries, Sydney

2018 Artivisms Now, curated by Brigid Hansen, Latrobe Regional Gallery, Melbourne

2018 NIGHT MASS, for DARK MOFO, Hobart

2018 Displeasing The Masses, curated by Chiara Scafidi, Concordia Gallery, Sydney

2018 Performance x 4A, curated by 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Art Central HK, Hong Kong

2018 Twerkshop, for The Festival of Live Art, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

2018 Suburbia, curated by Megan Monte & Josephine Skinner, Cement Fondu, Paddington

2018 Present, curated by Kate Britton, Darren Knight Gallery, Sydney

2018 Manila Transitio Festival, for the Manila Biennale:OPENCITY2018, curated by Carlos Cedran, Manila, Philippines

2017 Barkada Iconica, (with Bhenji Ra & Justin Shoulder) for Mapping Melbourne by Multicultural Arts Victoria, MPavillion / The Temperance Hall, Melbourne

2017 Landing Points, curated by Dr. Lee-Anne Hall & Hayley Megan French, Penrith Regional Gallery and the Lewers Bequest, Sydney

2017 Always There And All A Part, curated by Andy Butler, BLINDSIDE, Melbourne

2017 Our Selves, curated by Frances Fleetwood, CTRL + SHIFT, Oakland, CA, USA

2017 Balik Bayan, curated by Paschal Berry, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

2017 Performance Contemporary, curated by Emma Price for Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Carriageworks and Barangaroo, Sydney

2017 Observed Signal, curated by Kali Michailidis for BLINDSIDE PLAY2, Federation Square, Melbourne

2017 A Broken Link, curated by Sam Ferris and Claire Taylor, Golden Age Cinema Screening, Sydney NSW; Central Saint Martins Screening, London, UK

2017 XO State Dark / Club Ate, (with Bhenji Ra & Justin Shoulder) for asiaTOPA, The Arts Centre / Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne

2016 Bayanihan Philippine Art Project, with Bhenji Ra & Justin Shoulder, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2016 Screen As A Room, curated by Nikki Lam, The Substation, Melbourne

2016 Australia In Focus, curated by Barry Keldoulis for Sydney Film Festival, Festival Hub, Sydney

2016 Invocation, curated by Latai Taumoepeau & Anastasia Zarafinos, Firstdraft, Sydney

2015 Beings-unlike-us, for Proximity Festival, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth

2015 Video Visions in Channels: the Australian Video Art Festival, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne

2015 Rumba Sola, for Channels: the Australian Video Art Festival, Centre of Contemporary Photography, Melbourne

2015 Role Play in Video Contemporary curated by ACMI (Jess Bram and Ulanda Blair), Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Carriageworks, Sydney

2015 Twerkshop, for Junction Arts Festival, Launceston

2015 The Soul Train Express, for Underbelly Arts Festival, Cockatoo Island, Sydney

2015 Territories of Crisis, for La Pocha Nostra Live Arts Lab, Athens School of Fine Arts, Athens, Greece

2015 Party Body Rewind, (with Técha Noble and Rachael Melky) for Day For Night, presented by Performance Space, Carriageworks, Sydney

2014 Honours curated by Sarah Mosca and Todd McMillan, UTS ART Gallery, Sydney

2014 Muscle Memory curated by Miriam Kelly, Firstdraft, Sydney

2014 Twerkshop, for Proximity Festival, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth

2014 “HERSELF” the Experiment, for PACT Ensemble directed by Latai Taumoepeau, PACT Centre for Emerging Artists, Sydney

2014 Life Is Hard curated by Todd McMillan and Natalya Hughes, Firstdraft, Sydney

2013 Video Visions in Channels: the Australian Video Art Festival, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne

2013 Situations, Boutwell & Draper Gallery, Sydney

2013 So You Think You Can Sol LeWitt, for Parlour 27: 13 Rooms, Kaldor Public Art Projects curated by SuperKaleidoscope, Pier 2/3, Sydney


Choreography:

2015 Each Other, performed by ZIN (Harriet Gilles & Roslyn Helper), Liveworks: Festival of Experimental Art, Carriageworks, Sydney NSW

2015 Party Body Rewind, with Técha Noble & Rachael Melky for Day For Night, curated by Jeff Khan and Emma Price, presented by Performance Space, Carriageworks, Sydney NSW


Artist Grants, Residencies & Labs:

2018 AusArt Fellowship – American Australian Association, New York, USA

2018 The Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship – National Association for the Visual Arts

2018 Artist Support Quick Response Grant – Create NSW

2018 Innovative Dance Practice Grant - Round 2, Ausdance NSW

2017-18 Studio Tenancy: Parramatta Artists Studio, Sydney, Australia

2017 4A Beijing Studio Program: Shen Shaomin Studio, Beijing, China

2017 Rapid Response Residency: Critical Path, Sydney Australia

2016-17 EMPAC Residency with Australia Council for the Arts: The Curtis R. Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center, Troy, New York, USA (July 2016 / May 2017)

2016-17 Waverley Artists Studio Residency: Waverley Woollahra Art School, Sydney, Australia

2016 Grant for Artist Support - Round 1, Arts NSW

2016 Finalist for Fisher's Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, NSW

2016 Studios Switch Residency: Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

2015 New South Wales Artists’ Grant for Tropical Hypeisms, NAVA

2015 Artist-In-Residence One-Year Program: PACT Centre for Emerging Artists, Sydney, Australia

2015 Proximity Festival Development Lab, led by Helen Cole (In Between Time, UK): Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia

2015 La Pocha Nostra Live Art Lab, led by Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Saúl Garcia-Lopez & Michele Ceballos: Athens School of Fine Arts, Greece

2014 Proximity Festival Development Lab, led by Julie Vulcan: Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, Australia

2014 PACT Ensemble Residency, led by Latai Taumoepeau: Bundanon Trust, Illaroo NSW, Australia


Selected Bibliography:

2018 Emma-Kate Wilson, ‘Moving Histories // Future Projections’, un Magazine, online publication, 29 March

2017 Chari Larsson, ‘Moving Histories // Future Projections (Review)’, Artlink, online publication, 21 March

2017 Rachel Arndt, ‘Showcase: Caroline Garcia’, Museum & Galleries of NSW, online publication, 22 October

2017 Kelly Doley and Diana Smith, Moving Histories // Future Projections, exh. Cat., dLUX Media Arts, Sydney

2017 Paschal Berry and Paul Howard, ‘Balik Bayan: A Philippine Arts Project at Blacktown Arts Centre’, TAASA Review: The Journal of Asian Arts Society of Australia, vol. 26, no. 2, June

2018 Daniel Mudie Cunningham, ’Cool Hunter Predictions: 50 Things Art Collectors Need to Know’, Art Collector, Issue 79, pp. 72-73

2016 Dylan Rainforth, ‘Caroline Garcia Dances Through Cultures at Centre for Contemporary Photography’, The Age, 9 February

2016 Annalyn Violata (presenter), ‘How Versatile Artist Caroline Garcia Deals with Issues on Race and Culture’, SBS Filipino, SBS Radio, 9 June

2016 Robert Shumoail-Albazi, ‘The Screen: Inside and Out’, RealTime, issue 134, August-September

2015 Sancintya Simpson, 'Shifting Ownership of the Ethnographic Image', Lucida Journal, Habitat Issue, Queensland Centre for Photography, pp. 6-9

2014 Primitive Nostalgia, exh. Cat., UTS ART Gallery, Sydney


Other Professional Activities

2018 Panelist for International Women’s Day: Girls Talk, Women’s Work, Casula Powerhouse, Casula NSW

2017 Panelist on The Political Body, at Interchange Festival, Critical Path, Sydney

2017 Artistic Advisor to Director for TOMGIRL (short film), directed by Vonne Patiag

2017 Guest curator for MCA ARTBAR, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2017 Performer for AEON Sydney Season, choreographed by Lz Dunn, for Liveworks presented by Performance Space, Sydney

2017 In Conversation: Contemporary Filipino Art, with curator Paschal Berry, for Art After Hours, The Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2017 Panelist for New Diasporic Works at The 2nd Annual Dialogue on Philippine Arts and Culture in the Diaspora, The Bayanihan Community Center, San Francisco, CA

2016 Guest Facilitator for the Adorned project, led by Liam Benson and Kiri Morcombe, Parramatta Artist Studios, Sydney

2015 Dance workshops for Nothing To Lose, by Force Majeure for Sydney Festival, Carriageworks, Sydney


Education:

2018-20 Masters of Fine Arts, The New School / Parsons School of Design, New York City, USA

2014 Bachelor of Design (First Class Honours) in Photography & Situated Media, University of Technology Sydney, NSW, Australia

2013 Bachelor of Design in Photography & Situated Media / Bachelor of Arts in International Studies (Mexico Major), University of Technology Sydney, NSW, Australia